Created thousands of years ago by our herbal ancestors who originally crafted extracts by batching plant material with water; liquid herbal extracts have found an almost permanent place to call home within our cupboards. Among the advantages of herbal extracts are their ability to preserve the active constituents, ease of use and their long shelf life. From here we can effortlessly and conveniently add herbal extracts to our water, tea, juice, or they can be taken directly.
This is a great way to administer the healing power of plants to our seemingly excited and aggravated lives. If you live a time sensitive lifestyle and are unable to find the leisure to make your own preparations, then liquid herbal extracts are the most practical products for you.
Agarwood Liquid Extract
Usage
The “Wood of the Gods” has been traded and highly appreciated for thousands of years. Resinous wood is used as incense, for medicinal purposes, and pure resin in distilled form is used as perfume and perfume component. Outside native countries it is most widely known in the Middle East, China, Taiwan and Japan. A strong connection exists between use, religion and curative properties, and elaborate traditional and religious ceremonies are known from around the world. Faith healers in the Middle East use it at curative ceremonies, Japanese pilgrims donate flowers and Agarwood oil to Shinto-Buddhist temples, and Vietnamese religious groups are obliged to bring Agarwood to ceremonies at their temples in Mekong delta communities.
Agarwood is a resinous wood that sometimes occurs in trees belonging to the Aquilaria genus, Thymelaeceae family. Aquilaria is a fast-growing, archaic tropical forest tree, which occurs in South and Southeast Asia, from the foothills of the Himalayas to the rainforests of Papua New Guinea. The tree grows in natural forests at an altitude of a few meters above sea level to about 1000 meters, and it grows best around 500 meters. It can grow on a wide range of soils, including poor sandy soil. Seedlings need a lot of shade and water. Trees grow very fast, and start producing flowers and seeds as early as four years old. At least fifteen species of Aquilaria trees are known to produce the much sought-after Agarwood. In South Asia Aquilaria achalloga is found, particularly in India, Aquilaria malaccensis is mostly known from Malaysia and Indonesia, and Aquilaria crassna principally grows in Indochina. A number of other species are known such as Aquilaria grandfolia, Aquilaria chinesis etc.
Green Tea Liquid Extract
Benefits of Green Tea Seed Oil
Green tea seed oil is a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid. Oleic acid is an important monounsaturated fatty acid, which is known for imparting several health benefits. It can reduce the level of harmful LDL cholesterol, which can increase the risk of heart diseases by clogging the arteries. On the other hand, it increases the level of HDL cholesterol, which facilitates the transport of cholesterol in the blood and reduces the risk of coronary heart diseases and atherosclerosis.
Green tea seed oil is also believed to have antioxidant and cancer preventing properties. It is abundant in bioflavonoids, especially catechin polyphenols. Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG), a type of catechin, found in green tea seed oil, is a powerful antioxidant that protects tissues and cells from the damaging effects of free radicals. It facilitates the respiratory and digestive functions and regular bowel movement. So, green tea oil can be effective in preventing constipation. Besides these, studies are being carried out to discover the potential of using EGCG in the treatment of AIDS.
Many are of the opinion that green seed oil is more effective than vitamin E in neutralizing the effects of free radicals. In addition to this, the polyphenols increase the level of antioxidants in the body and also protect the liver from bacteria and carcinogens.
Green tea oil can prevent the formation of peroxides, which are associated with genetic mutations. It can also inhibit the production of nitrosamines that can cause cancer. So, it is believed that it may be effective in preventing several forms of cancer including colon, stomach, uterine, pancreas and lung cancer. The catechins found in green tea seed oil can lower blood pressure level and the level of total as well as LDL cholesterol.
Till now, no major side effects of green tea seed oil have been discovered. So, you can use this natural oil for cooking various delicious dishes and derive a number of health benefits, or use it to simply nourish dry or damaged skin.
The making of green tea oil is very simple it is product made from air dry tea seeds. This seed gives yellow-golden oil in color same as that of any vegetable eatable oil. But as saponin is present in seed cake, this oil cannot be used for eating purpose. Green tea oil is used for external purpose only like in aches. After drying seed and taking out oil it further goes for refining from which fatty acids are stripped and later oil is bleached. After undergoing all processes of cleaning, green tea oil is ready to use for all different types of product like in cosmetics and creams. Amino acid theanine and caffeine are natural content of green tea which is used in products that are for rejuvenation and relaxation purpose. This green tea oil is not similar as of portable green tea which we can find everywhere as if ingested it will be dangerous.
Oil extracted from green tea plant is used since many centuries for healing body oils. It is very effective healing oil which helps in rejuvenates particular part of body and reducing aches like back ache, headache. Commercial manufacturer doing production of green tea oil packs this oil inside bottle, for the person who rejuvenate and even for professional masseurs
Green tea seed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the tea plant, especially from the species, Camellia oleifera. Sometimes, it is also obtained from the seeds of another species known as, Camellia sinensis. This natural oil has been in use in China for many centuries as a cooking oil. Green tea seed oil is often confused with green tea oil, which is mainly obtained from Melaleuca oleifera and is not used for cooking. Instead, it is an essential ingredient in many skin care products.
Uses of Green Tea Seed Oil
This light greenish or yellow colored oil, with a nutty or tea like aroma and a delicious flavor can be used for cooking any kind of dish. It is ideal for sautéing, baking, marinades and dressings. As green tea seed oil has a relatively high smoke point, it can also be used for frying and grilling, both meat and vegetables. It can be easily stored in a cool and dry place, away from direct sunlight.
The use of this natural vegetable oil is however not restricted to cooking only, but is also used for skin care and medicinal purposes. It is an excellent moisturizer and rich in vitamin A, B and E. It is easily absorbed by the skin and hence beneficial in relieving dry skin problems. Green tea seed oil is known to possess antiseptic, fungicide and bactericide properties.
Olive Oil Extract
Cancer Fighter Extra virgin olive oil also contains phytochemicals and oleic acid that have been known to suppress the gene that causes breast cancer. Studies have shown that certain compounds in olive oil also help to fight ovarian and colon cancer. For example, a study conducted by Christina Bosetti, ScD, of the Instituto di Richerche Farmacologiche Mario Negri in Milan, Italy, showed a 30% reduced risk of developing ovarian cancer in Italian women whose diets were high in olive oil (reported in "Cancer Causes and Control," Aug. 14, 2002). These compounds in olive oil regulate certain enzymes that may be linked to cell division associated with cancer.
The Stomach
Olive oil actually has properties that protect the stomach and help prevent peptic ulcers and gastritis. Olive oil is also a more natural and effective way to stimulate the release of bile and pancreatic hormones than prescription drugs. By increasing these secretions, olive oil also lowers the chances of gallstone formation.
Diabetes Benefits
Diabetics and those at risk for diabetes are often directed to eat a low-fat, high-carbohydrate diet combined with olive oil. This combination is more effective at controlling blood sugar levels than a diet made up entirely of low-fat meals. Plus, there is a link beneficial link between olive oil and lower triglyceride levels, which in turn lowers the risk of heart disease.
Olive oil is actually considered one of the healing fats because most of its fatty acids are monounsaturated mega-9 oil. Many of the health benefits found in olive oil stem from this high concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidant. In fact, more than three-fourths of olive oil is comprised of monounsaturated fatty acids. Plus, the presence of antioxidant compounds such as phenols, tocopherols and others help prevent the formation of molecules that could cause destruction in cells within the body.
Heart Disease
According to a World Health Organization report on diet, nutrition and the prevention of chronic disease, olive oil helps protect against heart disease by lowering LDL cholesterol (the bad stuff) levels while raising HDL (the good stuff) levels. Although all varieties of olive oil possess these healthful traits, not all olive oil is created equally. For the greatest benefit against heart disease, virgin or extra virgin olive oil is best. As the name would suggest, Extra virgin olive oil is the least processed with the oil coming from the first pressing of the olives. Because it is the least processed, it has the highest levels of antioxidants, including vitamin E and phenols.